Το συνέδριο ISMNI από τις 4-7 Μαίου 2012 στο Πανεπιστήμιο Suffolk Ipswich!‏

Εκτυπώστε το άρθρο Email This Post
Post2PDF

Join us in Suffolk for an exiting and interesting scientific programm! We are looking forward welcoming you in Ipswich!

Δείτε το ISMNI_Agenda_Final

International Workshop for Musculoskeletal & Neuronal Interactions

Key words of 2012 Meeting: Aging, Osteocytes, AEs, Sequence-Therapy, Treatment of bones, treatment of muscles, rare bone diseases, mechano-biology, pediatric development and diseases, diagnostics of bone and muscle function,  vibration exercise, neuromuscular interface

Friday 4th May

09:00     Welcome (Dieter Felsenberg, Eckard Schönau)

09:15     Session 1             MUSCLE BIOLOGY, FUNCTION AND ASSESSMENT (Chair: G. Lyritis)

09:15 – 09:45      Muscle biology (H. Degens)

09:45 – 10:15      Propaedeuticum: Mechanics of muscle function (Hans Schießl)

10:15 – 11:15      Free communication

11:15     Coffee Break     Poster & Exhibition

11:30     Session 2             AGING MUSCLE (Chair: H. Degens)

11:30 – 12:00      Sarcopenia, Frailty, Assessment of muscle function (M. Runge)

12:00 – 12:30      Free communication (8’+2’)

12:30     Symposium

13:15     Lunch    Poster & Exhibition

14:00     Session 3             PRINCIPLES OF BONE BIOLOGY (Chair: I. Dontas)

14:00 – 14:20      Cells and metabolism (J. Gasser)

14:20 – 14:40      Genetics of biology and skeletal diseases (B. Obermayer-Pietsch, S Mundlos)

14:40 – 15:10      Growing bone, bone aging (Frank Rauch)

15:10 – 16:10      Free communication (each 15’+5’)

16:10     Coffee break     Poster & Exhibition

16:30     Session 4             OSTEOMECHANICS AND MUSCLE-BONE-CROSSTALK (Chair: Y Dionyssiotis)

16:30 – 17:00      Principles of mechanic (Hans Schießl)

17:00 – 17:30      Mechanobiology (Franz Jakob/Georg Duda)

17:30 – 19:00      Free communication, oral presentations (each 15’+5’)

20:00     Dinner

Saturday, 5th May

09:00     Session 5             MUSCLE AND BONE INTERACTION (J. Rittweger)

09:00 – 09:30      Muscle and bone in immobilization/weightlessness (D. Belavy)

09:30 – 10:00      Experience and philosophy of countermeasures (J. Rittweger)

10:00 – 11:15      Free communication (each 10’+5’)

11:15     Coffee break     Poster & Exhibition

11:30     Symposium

12:15     Session 6             TENDON AND CARTILAGE (Chair: J. Duchateau)

12:15 – 12:45      Tendon/Ligaments biology and function (M. Buehler, Cambridge Massachusetts)

12:45 – 13:15      Tendon-Muscle-Bone-Interaction (TJ. Roberts, USA)

13:15 – 14:00      Free communication (each 10’+5’)

14:00     Lunch    Poster & Exhibition

Free afternoon

20:00     Session 7             Party

Sunday 6th May

09:00     Session 8             PHYSICAL AND PHARMACOLOGICAL INTERVENTIONS (Chair: J. Gasser)

09:00 – 09:25      Ways to combat age related muscle and bone weakness (Japaner)

09:25 – 09:50      Cortical or trabecular bone? Nonsense or biology? (P. Ferreti)

09:50 – 10:15      Uncoupling – Myth or Truth? (A. Fahrleitner-Pammer)

10:15     Coffee break     Poster & Exhibition

10:45     Sysmposium

11:30     Session 9             PEDIATRICS [Chair: Eckhard Schönau]

11:30 – 12:00      Lecture

12:00 – 13:15      Free communications (10’+5’)

13:15     Lunch    Poster & Exhibition

14:00     Session 10           OTPHAN DISEASES [Chair: Frank Rauch]

14:00 – 14:30      Hypophosphatasia (MP. Whyte)

14:30 – 15:00      Fibrous dysplasia (S. Papapoulos)

15:00 – 16:00      Free communication

16:00     Symposium

16:45     Coffee break     Poster & Exhibition

17:15     Session 11           CHRONIC INFLAMMATORIC DISEASE AND SECONDARY OSTEOPOROSIS
(Chair: D. Agnusdei)

17:15 – 17:45      MS, HIV, COPD, Crohn, Bechterew, RA, Hepatitis C, Diabetes, Dementia (Pathophysiology) (M. Bliziotis) 2-3 items only

17:45 – 19:00      Free communications

20:00     Dinner

Monday 7th May

09:00     Session 12           METHODS OF DIAGNOSTICS       (Chair: E. First)

09:00 – 09:30      Radiography, VFA, Bone Marker (R. Eastell)

09:30 – 10:00      Bone structure and geometry    (S. Boutroy)

10:00 – 11:00      Free communication (10’+5’)

11:00     Coffee break     Poster & Exhibition

11:30     Session 13           CLINICAL PROBLEMS      (Chair: D. Felsenberg)

11:30 -11:55        Sequence therapy (JP Devogelaer)

11:55 -12:15        AEs/SAEs – AFF, ONJ, VTE (P. Aspenberg)

12:15 -13:00        Free communication

13:00 End of the meeting and Farewell

Poster Award Board (B. Noble, J. Gasser, G. Lyritis, E. Schönau)

Share
Εκτυπώστε το άρθρο Email This Post Post2PDF

web design

WebOlution